On the move: People

Posted on Jun 29, 2018 :: People on the Move
Jessica Thiel
Posted by , Insight on Business Staff Writer

spOtlight

The Oshkosh Area United Way board named Mary Ann Dilling its new CEO. She most recently was employed with the Experimental Aircraft Association in Oshkosh, where she served in a variety of roles, including director of business development and director of events and hospitality. Prior to her positions with EAA, she was executive director of Fond du Lac Festivals. She replaces Susan Panek, who is set to retire.

Dilling attended the University of Wisconsin-Platteville and is a Certified Festival and Event Executive. In both of her prior careers with FFI and EAA, she was tasked with significant fundraising and was able to achieve her budgeted goals. She will step into her new role effective July 2.

 

Transitions

The Fox Cities Chamber announced the resignation of its President/CEO Bob Mundt, who accepted a position in his hometown of Sioux Falls, S.D., with the Sioux Falls Development Foundation. Peter Thillman and Nora Langolf will serve as interim leaders of the chamber and Fox Cities Regional Partnership.

Pamela Williams-Lime, president of the Trout Museum, resigned effective July 31. The museum is finalizing a succession plan.

Catalpa Health President and CEO Lisa Kogan-Praska will leave the organization effective July 15. On Aug.1, she will join illumyx as vice president of sales and client strategy.

New hires

Settlers Bank named Michael Waters market president for Appleton.

Jennifer Thompson was named executive director of Eagle Point Senior Living in Appleton.

Jessica Beam joined U.S. Bank as treasury management and payments consultant for the Fox Valley market.

Jonathan Enslin was named vice president for college advancement at St. Norbert College.

Integrity Insurance named Sarah Krause AVP-talent management and operations.

Hayley Tenpas joined WHBY’s broadcast team and will host the station’s new afternoon talk show, Focus Fox Valley.

Nicolas Sparacio was named manager of the Central Brown County Water Authority.

Gina Evans joined Fortifi Bank as a private banker.

Attorney Dave Fenlon joined the Ruder Ware Green Bay office.

Corey S. Tilkens joined Hager, Dewick & Zuengler, S.C. as an associate attorney.

Jim Lorrigan joined Quill Creative as account manager.

Amber O’Brien joined UW-Extension in Calumet County as agriculture extension educator.

L.P. Mooradian Flooring Co. hired Jay Schlagenhaft, sales and estimator.

Tri City Glass & Door announced three new hires: Dan Lemmers, residential installer; Kaitlin Rudie, glass shop team; and Justin Brousseau, locksmith and commercial service department.

Expert Real Estate Partners hired new agents: Brenda Young, Alicia Bolin, Greg Koehler, Kevin Kloehn, Lisa McGill and Austin Clark.

Hierl Insurance hired Taylor Cerminara, employee benefits service agent, and Nicole Sumner, administrative assistant, and promoted Cindy Contreras to employee benefits service agent.

Dr. Lee M. Woodward joined BayCare Clinic Eye Specialists.

Promotions

Julie Newhouse was promoted to president of Ripon Printers.

Peter Lowney was elected president of First Business Capital Corp.

Van Horn Automotive Group announced promotions as a part of a leadership restructure: Teresa Van Horn, co-CEO, sharing duties with brother Chuck Van Horn; Dick Strong, chief operating officer; Basil Buchko, executive vice president, legal and compliance; Tom Stocco, executive vice president, finance and real estate operations; Adam Gaedke, executive vice president, dealer operations; and Mark Watson, vice president of operations for Wisconsin Dealer Services. The company also has designated four platform directors: Justin Stanford, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles; Kyle Fale, Hyundai dealerships; Brad Knight, Ford dealerships; and Jeff Niesen, Chevrolet and Mazda dealerships, Van Horn Budget and Van Horn Latino used car dealerships.

PMI Entertainment Group’s Brendan Bruss was promoted to chief operating officer. Ken Wachter will continue to serve as chief executive officer and has been named to the PMI Entertainment Group board of directors.

Agnesian HealthCare promoted Tami Schattschneider, formerly chief operating and chief nursing officer at Ripon Medical Center, to vice president of patient services and chief nursing officer. DeAnn Thurmer will serve as interim chief operating and chief nursing officer at Ripon Medical Center in addition to the leadership role she holds at Waupun Memorial Hospital. Agnesian also hired nurse practitioner Jacklyn Osborne.

The Salvation Army-Sheboygan promoted Carrye Jo Cony to development director.

KI promoted Nick Guerrieri to chief financial officer and treasurer.

Awards/recognitions/Certifications

Roxanne Baumann, director of global engagement for the Wisconsin Manufacturing Extension Partnership, received the Advancing International Trade Award for Wisconsin from the National Association of Small Business International Trade Educators International.

The Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council presented a Sustainable Leadership Award in the large organization category to Michael Nikolai, Waupaca Foundry’s president, CEO and COO.

Scott Teerlinck, CEO of Werner Electric Supply, is a finalist for Ernst & Young’s Entrepreneur of the Year 2018 Award in the Midwest.

Progress Lakeshore presented Sam Grage, president and owner of Allstates Rigging, with its Economic Accelerator of the Year Award.

The Council of Independent Colleges selected Jeffrey Frick, dean and academic vice president at St. Norbert College, to participate in the 2018-19 Presidential Vocation and Institutional Mission program for prospective college and university presidents.

Carl Sutter, senior vice president of the environmental and infrastructure division for McMAHON, was elected American Society of Civil Engineers Geographic Region 3 director. Stacey Caplan, environmental scientist with McMAHON, was approved by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources as an assured wetland delineator.

The American Association of Community Colleges named Lakeshore Technical College welding instructor Dave Saunders a national recipient of its inaugural Dale P. Parnell Distinguished Faculty designation.

Envision Greater Fond du Lac presented Greg Giles, executive director/CEO of the Fond du Lac YMCA, with the 2018 Donald G. Jones Leadership Alumni Award.

Amy Anderson, director of public relations for WPS, received the Management Women Leadership Award from Management Women Inc.

Mid-Day Women’s Alliance awarded its inaugural MDWA/CAP Services Mentoring grant to Amanda Santoro, CEO and founder of Little Food Co., Appleton.

Four J. J. Keller & Associates employees received the Certified Transportation Professional designation from the National Private Truck Council: Dean Olejniczak, account executive; Scott Rose, senior account executive; Heikki Darrow, regional sales manager; and John Smith, regional sales manager.

Two Lawrence University faculty members were named to endowed professorships, which recognize academic distinction through teaching excellence and/or scholarly achievement:
Brenda Jenike, associate professor of anthropology, was appointed the Edward F. Mielke Professor of Ethics in Medicine, Science and Society; and Randall McNeil, associate professor of classics, was named the Ottilia Buerger Professor of Classical Studies.

Carol Ladish, business manager for Red Shoes Inc., received the Senior Certified Professional accreditation through the Society of Human Resource Management.

Wyatt Tompkins, a project manager and estimator for H.J. Martin and Son, was named a Rising Young Professional by The Daily Reporter.

Scott Bushkie of Cornerstone Business Services Inc. received the Closing of the Year Award and the Chairman’s Circle Award from the International Business Brokers Association.

Barb Schlieve, president of Assurance Title Services Inc., earned the designation of National Title Professional from the American Land Title Association.

Tracy Van Zeeland, owner of M.C. Kinney Photography in Appleton, received the Photographer of the Year-Portrait and Photographer of the Year-Artist, Runner-up awards from the Wisconsin Professional Photographers Association at its annual convention in Green Bay.

Insurance agent Kyle Lange of American Family Insurance in Menasha was named District Agent of the Year by American Family Insurance and earned the company’s AFLIC award.

Jeff Scott qualified for Edward Jones’ Financial Advisor Leaders Conference, which recognizes financial advisers who are among the leaders in the financial services firm.

Miron Construction Co. Inc.’s Cheri Duchrow, an IT project leader, was selected as the Post-Crescent’s 2018 Janet Berry Volunteer of the Year.

Cassandra Pasternak, a registered nurse in the medical/surgical unit at Holy Family Memorial Medical Center in Manitowoc, was honored with The DAISY Award for Extraordinary Nurses at HFM.

Brooke Mielkie, a nurse clinical informatics consultant with Agnesian HealthCare, was among six recipients
to receive the Nightingale Award at UW-Oshkosh’s College of Nursing
and its Board of Visitors Nightingale Awards Dinner.

Randall S. Johnson, president of US Lamp, was selected to serve a two-year term on the industry advisory committee for the Design Lights Consortium.

Omnni Associates earned professional registrations from the Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services: Kyle Weeks, Professional Engineering registration, and Christopher Rogers, Professional Geologist registration.

Wells Fargo Advisors designated Michael P. Hamilton, managing director-investment officer, as a member of the firm’s Premier Advisor Program.

Artist Phillip J. Sealy received the Fox Cities Arts and Culture Award.

The Fox Cities Performing Arts Center selected Beth Flaherty and Morgan Hogerty as recipients of its 2017 Distinguished Service Awards.

The Wisconsin Technical College System recognized 16 students as State Ambassadors, including four in the New North: Thong Xiong, Fox Valley Technical College; Tsion Purtell, Lakeshore Technical College; Aurelio Rosas, Moraine Park Technical College; and Ronald Zittlow Jr., Northeast Wisconsin Technical College.

The Agnesian HealthCare Foundation presented its Courageous Initiative Award to Carol Hyland of Fond du Lac.

Al Jamir, a volunteer with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeastern Wisconsin, was named Wisconsin’s Big of the Year and nominated for the national Big of the Year award.

The Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce announced its Leadership Fox Cities program graduates: Martha Baldwin, Fox Valley Lutheran High School; Ryan Batley, Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel & Conference Center; Sam Benjamin, SECURA Insurance; Susan Boettcher, TIDI Products, LLC; Matthew Brehmer, Remley & Sensenbrenner, S.C.; Kristin Cates, Volunteer Center of East Central Wisconsin; John Cook, Goodwill Industries of North Central Wisconsin Inc.; Donna Evers, Thrivent Financial; Sara Folk, J. J. Keller & Associates; Dan Gerken, American Digital Cartography Inc.; Craig Gloudemans, Community First Credit Union; Allie Gonnering, Thrivent Financial; Scott Jensen, Appleton Inc.; Rebecca Kellner, Associated Benefits and Risk Consulting; Laura Kemps, The Boys’ & Girls’ Brigade; Kelcie Kleuskens, Appvion; Alex Kreul, Newmark Grubb Pfefferle; Tera Larson, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh; Tina Lechnir, Ascension/St. Elizabeth Hospital; Ryan McMurtie, United Financial Group Inc.; Kristopher Monty, We Energies; Tim Murphy, Oshkosh Corp.; Aaron Olson, Neenah Police Department; Nate Paul, Bemis Co.; Jennifer Peeters, Women’s Fund for the Fox Valley Region Inc.; Andy Poquette, American National Bank Fox Cities; Adam Pritzl, Roberts, Ritschke, Tyczkowski, Ltd.; Brian Rammer, YMCA of the Fox Cities, Neenah-Menasha; Joy Sams, Thrivent Financial; Michael Schmid, Miron Construction Co. Inc.; Shana Shallue, Lawrence University; Michael Slowinski, Appleton East High School; Alison Suski, Image Studios Inc.; Cara Techlin, Network Health; Jacquelyn Warnecke, Moraine Park Technical College; Laura Waurio, Fox Valley Technical College; Paris Wicker, Lawrence University; and Ryan Wirth, RBC Wealth Management.

The Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce announced its Leadership Oshkosh program graduates: Michael Bobusch, Choice Bank; Marie Boleman, Oshkosh Public Library; Andrew Bongert, Discovery Properties; Dave Chaimson, Experimental Aircraft Association; Michael DiFrisco, Experimental Aircraft Association; John Dinegan, Lourdes Academy; Michael Donnan, AEGIS Financial; Jon Eiden, von Briesen and Roper, s.c.; Karis Graham, Bemis Co.; Jolene Heuchert, Community First Credit Union; Devon Hudak, ARC Contracting; Linda Jones-Pierron, Oshkosh Area School District; Jason Knoll, Evergreen Retirement Community; Gina Kundert, Oshkosh Opera House Foundation/Grand Opera House; Anita Lind, Aurora Health Care; Karen Liu, Oshkosh Corp.; Ameerah McBride, UW-Oshkosh; Cory McKone, Fox Valley Technical College; Daniel Mrochek, City of Oshkosh Fire Department; Sara Muhlbauer, Lakeland Care Inc.; Jamie Nett, The Sullivan Group LLP; Grace Oliver, Oshkosh Corp./Pierce Manufacturing; Julie Poquette, Miravida Living; Trina Procknow, Jay Manufacturing Oshkosh Inc.; Eric Regner, Verve a Credit Union; Brian Schuldes, Oshkosh Police Department; David Shadick, Oshkosh Defense; Courtney Shears, Mercy Medical Center; Emily Springstroh, Friends of Oshkosh Media; Karla Szekeres, Oshkosh Public Museum; Katherine Talken, Boys & Girls Club of Oshkosh; Steven Toll, Fox Valley Metrology; Kristopher Ulrich, Stellar Blue; Erin Vacheresse, Bank First National; Amy Vanden Hogen, City of Oshkosh; Douglas Villars, RE/MAX On The Water; Jean Wollerman, Oshkosh Senior Center; and Abigayle Zubella, SBG Financial.

Board appointments

Susan M. Finco joined First Business Bank’s Northeast Wisconsin Market Advisory Board of Directors.

Investors Community Bank appointed Vicki Leinbach, chief information officer at Ariens Co., to serve on its board of directors.

Menasha Joint School District Superintendent Chris VanderHeyden was appointed to the Fox Valley Technical College District Board of Trustees in the school district administrator position.

SECURA Insurance named the following to its board of directors: Alice Gannon, USAA; Mark Behrens, Johnson Financial Group; and Tim Bergstrom, Bergstrom Automotive.