On the move: people

Jessica Thiel
Posted by , Insight on Business Staff Writer

Spotlight

McMAHON announced a new leadership team. Paul Benedict was appointed president of the engineering and architectural services firm. Denny Lamers stepped down as president in July, but will remain with the company as chairman of the board.

Benedict previously served as vice president and senior structural engineer for McMAHON and was appointed to the board of directors in January 2018. He led the systems and building engineering division, which includes structural engineering, MEP services, water and wastewater engineering, industrial engineering and construction-related services.

McMAHON also announced Mike McMahon and Matt Greely will join Benedict as part of the company’s executive leadership team. In addition, Greely was added to the company’s board of directors.

 

Spotlight

Dr. Joseph Sheehan was hired as the executive director of the Sheboygan County Economic Development Corp. Sheehan will be the face of the organization, enhance community partnerships and drive collaborative efforts.

“The SCEDC is now spearheading a transformative effort, the Innovation District, and with the introduction of Dr. Sheehan’s experienced leadership, we will build the necessary collaborations to transform ourselves into the next-generation economy,” said Gary Dulmes, SCEDC chair.

Sheehan recently retired as superintendent of the Sheboygan Area School District and served in that leadership role for the last 19 years. He began as executive director of the SCEDC in July.

 

New hires

Justin Selle was named president and CEO of HSHS St. Nicholas Hospital in Sheboygan.

Jim Schuessler, formerly of the Sheboygan County Economic Development Corp., was named executive director of the Door County Economic Development Corp.

The Sheboygan County Economic Development Corp. hired Ray York as entrepreneurial specialist.

Investors Community Bank named John R. Fillingim as executive vice president – chief credit officer.

U.S. Venture hired Gary Cao as vice president of insight and analytics.

Paul Kuplic joined Oostburg State Bank as vice president-business banking.

Jagemann Stamping Co. hired Patrick Fix as director of engineering.

Stellar Blue hired Nicole Hurd, project strategist and senior analytic specialist, and Dale DeVries, lead designer.

Fox Valley Memory Project selected Jill H. Grambow as its first full-time executive director.

Silver Lake College of the Holy Family named Sister Louise Hembrecht vice president of mission integration.

Hoffman Planning, Design & Construction announced new hires: Angela Luther, project assistant; Brandon Elrick, project engineer; and Andrew Weiskopf, designer.

Werner Electric Supply hired Jenna Jersild as human resources coordinator.

Red Shoes Inc. hired Lindsay Kalsow as an account coordinator.

Rachel Retzlaff joined the design team of H.J. Martin and Son.

UnitedOne Credit Union added Jayme Schwoerer as branch manager at its South 10th Street location in Manitowoc.

Dana Keas joined the Fox Valley Workforce Development Board as the Windows to Work coach.

Ashley Bethke joined the Greater Green Bay Community Foundation as a community engagement program officer.

O’Connor Connective hired Melissa Gorzelanczyk, communications specialist, and Michelle Dejno, strategic communications consultant.

Bridget M. Erwin joined Hager, Dewick & Zuengler, S.C. as an associate attorney.

Omni announced new hires: Aaron Koats, Alex Gibson, Angela Palmer, Aslinn Merriman, Juan Godina and Peter Ells as client solutions managers.

McMAHON announced new hires: Mike Wright, civil engineering designer/drafter; Tim Verhagen, engineering technician; Gary Schneider, architect; Justin Schuenemann, environmental scientist; Emily Kapellusch, administrative assistant; Kari Nelson, architectural drafter; Zach Laabs, project engineer; and Dylen Challe, structural engineer.

Foundations Health & Wholeness Inc. announced new hires: Roxanne Tisch, director of finance; Sandra Dercks, outpatient counselor; Jessica Drews, counselor for women and children with barriers to care and case manager, treatment foster care program; and Nicole Krug and Jessica Lorum, case managers, treatment foster care program.

Keller Inc. announced new hires: Allen Brantely, Ray Natysin, Andrew Heald, Max Scharf and Isaac Jandry as building craftsmen.

GENEX announced new hires: Justin McClelland, livestock specialist, and Tracy Christenson, distribution specialist. In addition, it announced promotions: Laci Kropp, beef and product support coordinator;Jessica Rottier, international administrative specialist; and Tami Zuleger, senior accounting specialist.

General surgeon Dr. Eric Stanelle joined Fox Valley Surgical Associates.

ThedaCare announced new hires: Natasha Edwin, hematologist and oncologist, ThedaCare Regional
Cancer Center, Appleton.; and family medicine physician
Dr. Rachel Kurinsky, ThedaCare Physicians-Ripon.

Family practice physician Dr. Eugene Rigstad joined Primary Care Associates of Appleton.

Pediatric dentist Dr. Whitney Eichholz joined Kids Dental Experts.

Heather Hill joined Exceptional Equestrians as volunteer coordinator.

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College named Dr. Kathryn Rogalski as vice president of learning.

Michelle Tanem was named director of strategic communications for ThedaCare.

Lindsay Dix joined the H.S. Group as senior recruiter and human resource consultant.

Samantha Maass joined On Broadway Inc. as a program manager.

 

Promotions

Menasha Packaging Co. named Michael D. Riegsecker as its new president, effective Sept. 1. He succeeds Michael K. Waite, who recently announced his retirement and will serve as executive vice president of strategy and business development through the end of the year.

YMCA of the Fox Cities announced promotions: Danielle Englebert, chief operating officer, YMCA of the Fox Cities; Brenda Johnson, branch executive director, Heart of the Valley YMCA; Brian Rammer, branch executive director, Fox West YMCA; and Tom Wendt, branch director, Appleton YMCA.

Ayres Associates promoted Jason Ingram to vice president, geospatial division.

Packerland Brokerage Services promoted Brad Verstegen, director of sales and education, and Scott Zwlerzynski, director of recruitment, to its leadership team.

 

Awards/recognitions/milestones

Oshkosh Corp. President and CEO Wilson Jones received a Glassdoor Employees’ Choice Award honoring the Top CEOs in 2018.

Daniel J. Peterson, president and CEO of The Stephenson National Bank & Trust, was appointed to serve a three-year term on the Wisconsin Bankers Association Board of Directors.

Carly Cuene, human resources manager at PMI Entertainment Group, was named to the 30under 30 class of 2018 by the International Association of Venue Managers Foundation.

The Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce recognized two alumni of the Leadership Oshkosh program: Melissa Kohn, director of Fox Valley Technical College’s Oshkosh Campus, received the Leadership Oshkosh Service Award, whileMarcus Butts, director of community partnerships for Verve, a Credit Union, received the Ed Williams Leadership in Action Award.

Dr. Bob Zemple, an emergency medicine physician with BayCare Clinic, was elected to the state EMS Physician Advisory Committee.

Nurse practitioner Erica Loppnow and physician assistant Kelsy Kellermann, who are part of the Prevea Women’s Care team, earned credentials as North American Menopause Society Certified Menopause Practitioners.

The United States Hockey League named Green Bay Gamblers President Brendan Bruss the 2018 Dave Tyler USHL Executive of the Year.

Roy Vande Hey, president of Enterprise Systems Group, was honored with the Patriot Award from Employer Support of the Guard and Reserve.

The National Academic Advising Association recognized two Fox Valley Technical College academic counselors. Jolene Stegath, academic and resource adviser, received the NACADA Outstanding Advising Award, Primary Advising Role, Certificate of Merit; and counselor Dr. Dana Zahorik received the Bobbie Flaherty Service Award for her longstanding commitment and support to NACADA and its work in building students as academic achievers and leaders.

Andres Maldonado, grill master at LongHorn Steakhouse in Green Bay, was named regional champion of the brand’s Steak Master Series.

 

Board appointments

Brad Nycz, Agilex Business Solutions, was named president of Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northeastern Wisconsin’s board of directors, and Wendy Koehler, Schreiber Foods, was named vice president. The organization also named the following new board members: Rob Abfall, Amerequip; Sherman Barnes, Schneider; Barbara Koldos, Barnes & Noble; Bill Luebker, Green Bay Packers; Brick Murphy, Conway, Ojeniczak & Jerry, S.C.; April Smith, Ansay & Associates; and Ernest Stevens III, Oneida Nation.

Tony Betley of Investors Community Bank was named to the Wisconsin Bankers Association Agricultural Bankers Section Board.

Jim Ransom, a retired executive from Bemis Co., joined the Marion BodyWorks board of directors.

Holy Family Memorial in Manitowoc appointed the following board members: James Begotka, Silver Lake College; Kenlyn Gretz, Americollect; Sister Nancy Kinate, Silver Lake College; and Sister Mary Frances Maher, Franciscan Sisters of Christian Charity Health Center.

The Farmory announced new board members: Mike Bendel, patent attorney; Phil Hauck, TEC/Vistage CEO Groups; Paul Grall, Dallaire Realty; and Mark Radtke, retired CEO of Integrys Energy Services.

The Women’s Fund of Greater Green Bay announced new advisory board members: Jessica Diedrich, Greater Green Bay Convention & Visitors Bureau; Kim Linehan, community volunteer; Linda Hansen, L.P. Mooradian and CyberWorks; Teresa Schoffelman, Associated Bank; and Ann Weise, Umentum & Kimps, SC.