People on the move

Posted on Jan 30, 2020 :: People on the Move
Avatar
Posted by , Insight on Business Staff Writer

Spotlight

Cory Vande Wettering was named president of Keller Inc., replacing Wayne Stellmacher, who had been president and CEO since 2006. After spending 12 years in sales, Vande Wettering intends to continue leading Kaukauna-based Keller into the future, while still maintaining the reputation the company has built throughout its 60-year history.

Stellmacher will continue to be a critical member of the Keller team as its CEO, remaining highly involved until his retirement in the first quarter of 2021. He will remain a Keller board member beyond his retirement date.

Spotlight

Chad Calmes was named CEO of Bayland Buildings. He has held a broad range of responsibilities across his career, including nearly two decades at Bayland. Previously, Calmes served as vice president of operations, during which Bayland achieved over $100 million in sales, followed by two years as Bayland’s chief operating officer.

“It has been a rewarding experience as I see firsthand our group achievements, made possible by harnessing extraordinary talent and pushing the envelope on what we collectively can accomplish,” Calmes said.

New hires

Michael E. Pack will take over as executive vice president and chief financial officer of Oshkosh Corp. in April following the retirement of David M. Sagehorn.

Immel Construction announced a new leadership team: Paul Martzke, president; Alex Santos, executive vice president; Steve Sipiorski, chief financial officer; Steve Hucek, vice president, estimating; and Brian Wetzel, vice president, operations.

ISG named a new leadership team: Lynn Bruns, CEO; David Doxtad, president; Derek Johnson, executive vice president; and Chad Surprenant, chief strategy officer.

The law firm of von Briesen & Roper, s.c. elected Susan Lovern as president and CEO. She is the firm’s first woman president and CEO.

The Oshkosh Community YMCA appointed Jeff Schneider as its new CEO.

The Boldt Co. announced two executive hires: Jason Schulist, vice president of continuous improvement, and Mark Nolta, corporate director of estimating and preconstruction.

Jamie Schramm was named campus executive officer at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Sheboygan Campus.

Jerry Murphy was named executive director of the Northeast Wisconsin Educational Resource Alliance.

Travis Froze joined First Business Financial Services Inc. as vice president – commercial banking.

The Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce announced new hires: Tom Lehr, executive vice president and chief financial officer; Jayme Sellen, vice president of economic development and government affairs for the chamber’s Fox Cities Regional Partnership; and Kurt Kempen, manager of events and sponsorships.

Tracy Ogden, currently vice president of advancement, will become the new CEO for the Boys and Girls Club of Oshkosh when current leader Marc Dosogne retires at the end of 2020.

Nick O’Brien was named director of innovation and engagement for the FreshTech Innovation District in Sheboygan.

Ryan Lindeman joined Metals Engineering as business development manager.

Jake Huber joined Integrity Insurance as territory sales manager for Minnesota.

H.J. Martin and Son announced new hires: Rachel Larson, assistant project manager; and Casey Migacz, purchasing lead.

The Greater Green Bay Convention & Visitors Bureau announced new hires: Toni Jaeckels, director of partnerships and community engagement; and Ashley French, business operations administrator.

Richard Sawyer joined Vehicle Security Innovators as business development manager.

Pieper Automation announced new hires: Rick Acord, automation engineer, and Julia Volkmann, design engineer.

Ledgeview Partners announced new hires: Jason Layne, Tony Martin and Eric Marquardt, account executives; Heidi Swanson, accountant; Aaron Koehler, .NET developer; Patrick Daanen, project manager; and Kevin Jjicha, business analyst.

Toby Reichert joined the Menominee Nation Arena as executive chef overseeing the Maple Pub.

St. Paul Elder Services hired Laura Weber, director of nursing, and Jason Whittington, executive director of home- and community-based services. In addition, Sondra Norder, president and CEO, earned the fellow credential from the American College of Healthcare Executives.

Family medicine physician Andrew Papendieck joined Primary Care Associates of Appleton.

Gastroenterologist Adebisi Alimi joined the Prevea Plymouth Health Center.

Gynecologic oncologist Cheryl Bailey joined Bellin Health Gynecological Oncology.

Physician Mary K. Rupp joined BayCare Clinic Emergency Physicians.

Occupational therapists Michelle Muszynski and Andrew Warden joined Hand to Shoulder Center of Wisconsin.

Keller Inc. announced new hires: Eric Anderson, carpentry craftsman, and Evan Rohde, Gideon Zander and Zachary House-Krause, building craftsmen.

Promotions

Galloway Co. President Greg Pollesch announced he will retire effective May 1. Kevin Beauchamp, chief operating officer, will serve as Galloway’s next president.

Bayland Buildings announced promotions: Steve Wenninger, vice president of operations; Tyler Nackers, human resources/safety director; Mike Peotter, Chris Stevenson and Todd Kurtz, project managers; Nick Geske, purchasing agent; Mike Luedke, commercial flatwork foreman; Anthony Ferron, carpentry leadman; and Brad Fielding and Derek Behnke, agriculture carpentry foremen.

Attorneys Heather Macklin and Rob Macklin became co-owners of Epiphany Law in Appleton. They join Kathyrn Blom and founder Kevin Eismann in owning the firm.

Matthew M. Van Nuland became a partner at the Law Firm of Conway, Olejniczak
& Jerry, S.C.

As of April 2020, Teresa Wadzinski will become the new Learning Environments Studio director for Eppstein Uhen Architects.

Marco announced promotions: Clay Ostlund, chief technology officer; Trevor Akervik, vice president of IT managed services; Steve John, vice president of IT services; and Matt Kanaskie, vice president of IT sales operations.

KerberRose announced its new shareholders: Krisztina Dommer, Melissa Olsen, Greg Pitel, Anthony Powers and Mike Stratman.

Jason Stoll, a branch manager of the Rochelle Fehr Graham Engineering & Environmental office, joined the company’s ownership group.

PMI Entertainment Group announced promotions: Paula Kirchman, senior vice president of administration and organizational resources; Kathie Mickle, senior vice president of marketing and strategic communications; and Brad Foytik, senior vice president of revenue and operations.

Vincent Schamber was promoted to partner at Hawkins Ash CPAs.

Transitions

Therese Pandl, the longtime president and CEO of Hospital Sisters Health System – Eastern Wisconsin Division, announced she will retire in July.

Awards/recognitions/certifications

Monica Walk of Fox Valley Savings Bank received the 2018-19 Financial Literacy Banker of the Year Award and Certificate of Excellence from the Wisconsin Bankers Association.

Current Young Professionals, a program of the Greater Green Bay Chamber, announced its 2019-20 Future 15 finalists: Kassie Batchelor, UW-Green Bay; Joe Faulds, City of Green Bay; Mario Gonzalez, Wello; Claudia Guzman, UW-Green Bay; Beth Hudak, House of Hope Green Bay Inc.; Ben Joniaux, UW-Green Bay; Sarah Krier, Breakthrough; Kathryn Kroll, Downtown Green Bay Inc.; Samantha Maass, On Broadway Inc.; Ken Mika, Geosyntec Consultants Inc.; Heather Milbach, Schreiber Foods; Briana Peters,
Hawkins Ash CPAs, LLP;
Kristina Shelton, YWCA Greater Green Bay; Madeline C. Szymanski, CP and Lucky 7 Dog Rescue; and Tynisha D. Willingham, St. Norbert College.

Hager, Dewick & Zuengler attorneys Ryan Krumrie, Nicholas Linz and Bridget Erwin were selected as Wisconsin Super Lawyers magazine Rising Stars for 2019.

Board Appointments

Four business leaders joined the New North Inc. board: Joanie Buckley, Oneida Nation; Andy Hetzel, NPS Corp.; Jason Howe, Schneider; and Lori Ney, Kimberly-Clark North America.

Calumet County Community Economic Development Director Mary Kohrell was elected to serve as president of NEWREP.

The Fox Cities Convention and Visitors Bureau elected officers to its board of directors: Jim March, Town of Grand Chute, chair; Amanda Hedtke, Fairfield Inn and Suites, Appleton, vice chair; Ryan Batley, Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel & Conference Center, secretary; and Dale Youngquist, Village of Fox Crossing, treasurer. It also elected three new members: Peter Gianopoulos, retired Thrivent Financial executive; Jane Lang, Neenah Historical Society; and Zach Zinsli, Home2Suites, Appleton.

The Home Builders Association of the Fox Cities made key appointments to its board of directors: Brian Ziegler, Brain Ziegler Builders, president; Brian Calmes, Calmes & Rohm Construction, vice president; Paul Schroeder, Schroeder Carpentry, president-elect; Bud Nackers, Investment Designers, secretary; and Kristy Christensen, McCarty Law LLP, treasurer. Others named to the board include: Cheryl Ellis, Prospera Credit Union; Curt Fritz, Ademino & Associates; Mike Hietpas, Hietpas Homes LLC; Tim Hippert, United Concrete & Construction; Paul Hoffman, Hoffman Custom Carpentry; Willie Lausman, Grand Appliance & TV; Ryan Smith, Headliner Homes; Ben Vosters, Lloyd Vosters & Son Home Builders; Sarah Wendricks, Midwest Communications; and Dan Ziegler, ZigBuilders.

Oral Health Partnership announced appointees to its board of directors: Zach Graf, president; Heidi Eggers-Ulve, vice president; Michelle Dahlke, treasurer; and Toni Bush McBride.

Loaves & Fishes of the Fox Valley, Inc. has announced the officers for its board of directors. Barb Dreger, director of marketing for Fox Valley Technical College, was named president and Beth Mendoza, an executive leadership coach for Pathways Inc. in Hobart, was named vice president. Wayne Gigot, former controller at CMD Corp., remains the board’s treasurer and Jane Thomas, a retired teacher from St. Bernadette School, remains secretary.