People on the move

Posted on Sep 29, 2020 :: People on the Move
Avatar
Posted by , Insight on Business Staff Writer

spotlight

The Sheboygan County Economic Development Corp. named Brian Doudna as executive director. Doudna comes to Sheboygan County after six years as the executive director of the Wisconsin Economic Development Association, a statewide trade association that represents the interests of economic development professionals. He’ll start his new role in Sheboygan Oct. 7.

“While I enjoyed my role at WEDA and was committed to creating a strong statewide business and service delivery model, I couldn’t pass up the SCEDC opportunity,” Doudna said. “I have always wanted to get back to my true passion of working at the local level and Sheboygan County was the one location in Wisconsin I have always wanted to live and work.”

New hires

Michael Jansen was named president of the towel and tissue division at NPS Corp.

Brendan Bruss will take over as president of PMI Entertainment Group when Ken Wachter retires effective Jan. 1.

Amy Moorefield was named executive director of Bergstrom-Mahler Museum of Glass.

Becki Schultz was named vice president of human resources at Fox Valley Technical College, and Rayon Brown was promoted to executive director for diversity, equity and inclusion and chief diversity officer.

Daniel Hietpas joined BPM Inc. as sales, product innovation and marketing manager.

Sheng Lee Reichers was named senior communications specialist for the City of Appleton.

Amanda Garcia joined Scholarships Inc. as NEW Scholars high school coordinator.

Corey King joined the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay as vice chancellor for Inclusivity and Student Affairs.

ADVOCAP hired Beth Zachwieja as program director of Head Start Fond du Lac/Green Lake counties.

Carnivore Meat Co. announced new hires: Leslie Durocher, account specialist for the northeast region, and Caryn Reinthaler, account specialist for the mid-Atlantic region.

Amy James was named medical director of Unity Hospice.

Abby Werkowski joined Imgainasium as digital marketing specialist.

Pediatrician Shilpa Ullikashi joined Prevea St. Mary’s Health Center.

Family Insurance Center announced new hires: Chris Kovach, agriculture, farm and commercial lines producer; Heather Pendleton, personal/commercial lines account manager; and Michelle Kleinhans, commercial lines account manager.

BayCare Clinic announced new hires: internal medicine physician Emil Pajek and emergency medicine physicians Katrina Destree and Dan Miller, BayCare Clinic Emergency Physicians; urological surgeon Joshua Piotrowski, Aurora BayCare Urological Surgeons; and general surgeon Daniel Budreau, Aurora BayCare General & Vascular Surgery.

Hurckman Mechanical announced new hires: Brett Julseth, BIM coordinator; Nate Salmon, estimator; and Ryan Krueger, plumbing designer.

Steve Paladini joined Immel Construction as senior estimator.

Amanda Schmidt and Molly Soto joined Element as account executives.

Pediatrician Sachin Jogal joined Agnesian HealthCare’s Fond du Lac Regional Clinic. Brandon Zemke of Agnesian HealthCare was named strength and conditioning coach for Ripon College.

Orthopedic and trauma surgeon Michael Florack joined Prevea Health.

Keller Inc. announced new hires: Matt Schmidt and Ben Eiles, building craftsmen.

Promotions

Dave Kievet, was named president and chief operating officer of The Boldt Co., and Stacy Robben was named executive vice president and chief marketing officer. Kievet replaces Bob DeKoch, who joined Boldt’s board of directors and was named new ventures executive for The Boldt Group. Jim Rossmeisl retired as chief marketing officer and was also named to Boldt’s board of directors and will serve as senior market adviser for The Boldt Group.

Maicheeia Lo was promoted to executive director of Golden House, and Dina Borremans was named development director.

Zac Charbonneau moved to the role of director of player personnel for the Fond du Lac Dock Spiders, and Chuck Thielmann was named field manager.

Hawkins Ash CPAs announced promotions: Amanda Farley, tax supervisor; Kaitlin Kubiak and Sophia Reineck, senior associates; and Justin Kudick and Emily McGuire, supervisors.

Stan Kaymen, chief financial officer at Pine Haven Christian Communities, expanded his role to include administrator of the Haven Drive campus.

CMD Corp. promoted Chris White to vice president of product development, engineering and technical services.

Awards/recognitions/certifications

The Greater Green Bay Chamber presented its 2020 Athena Leadership Award to Jenene Calloway, director of talent and diversity at Schreiber Foods, and its Daniel Whitney Award to Kasha Huntowski, executive director of the Neville Public Museum Foundation.

Bridget Krage O’Connor, founder and owner of O’Connor Connective and The Connective, received the 2020 Women in Business Champion award from the U.S. Small Business Administration Wisconsin District.

James Bellmore, food and beverage director for Best Western Premier Bridgewood Resort Hotel & Conference Center, was selected as the winner of the 2020 Heroic Hospitality Stars Award in the Food & Beverage Employee of the Year category.

Flight nurse Rory Groessl of HSHS St. Vincent Hospital in Green Bay was named 2019 Nurse of the Year.

Strang, Patteson, Renning, Lewis & Lacy attorneys named to the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America include: Kirk Strang, Geoffrey Lacy and Shana Lewis. Lewis also was recognized as 2021 Lawyer of the Year for her work in Employment Law – Management in Green Bay.

Three Northeast Wisconsin Technical College instructors received the BayCare Clinic Foundation Faculty Professional Development of the Year Award: Jodie Breidel, diagnostic and medical sonography; Kelly Guyette, surgical technologist; and Barb Peters, practical nursing.

The Door County Maritime Museum presented awards: William C. Parsons, Mariner award; John D. Thenell, posthumous Mariner award; and Chief Warrant Officer Brent Fike of the Coast Guard Cutter Mobile Bay, Coast Guard Person of the Year award.

Everlah Riley, a 2020 Waupaca High School graduate, received the Junior Achievement Wisconsin Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award. Riley runs Riley Crest Farm LLC, a dairy goat operation in Amherst, and is attending UW-River Falls and majoring in animal science.

The Greater Green Bay Chamber announced the class of 2021 participants of its Leadership Green Bay program: Amanda Ashmann, Bank First; Katie Barrera, Associated Bank; Stephanie Brabant, Newell Brands; Christine Brown, Berners-Schober Associates Inc.; Brian Bulkowski, Wisconsin Public Service; Nick Burkett, Gerbers Law, S.C.; Kelly Dahl, Capital Credit Union; Leanne M. Denissen, BayCare Health Systems Inc.; Joseph Dillon, OEC Graphics, LLC; Carson Diltz, Amazon; Katie Esposito, Aurora Health Care; Chelsea Faase, St. Norbert College; Amanda Farley, Hawkins Ash CPAs LLP; Alexa Gavaga, Prevea Health; Shannon Geurts, Nsight/Cellcom; Cory Geurts, CONNECT, powered by American Family; Michelle Hansen, Green Bay Packaging Inc.; Laura Hettmann, Brown County Health & Human Services; Lisa R. Johnson, Aurora BayCare Medical Center; Taylor Kasper, Amerhart Ltd; Victoria Kraemer, Capital Credit Union; Maxwell Krenke, Law Firm of Conway, Olejniczak & Jerry, S.C.; Maggie Lamal, Alzheimer’s Association; Rebecca Larsen, McDonald Companies; Elizabeth Madigan, Volunteer Center of Brown County; Tyler Mancl, Performa, Inc.; Kimberly Marchetti, Wipfli Financial Advisors; Steven Meadowcroft, Green Bay Police Department; Karthick Muthaiyan, Schreiber Foods Inc.; Dustin Nachtwey, BES Refreshments; Milan Patel, Prevea Health; Beth Paulson, American Tent & Sidewall; Justine Plaza, Festival Foods; Sally Propson, Schneider; Nick Schadrie, Nicolet National Bank; Emily Rae Schutte, Emily Writes, LLC; Nick Skeen, Paper Transport, Inc.; Nathan Sunstrom, The Boldt Co.; Jenny Tice, Scholarships Inc.; Colleen Timm, CESA 7; Ben Vande Zande, Breakthrough/U.S. Venture; Kaylee Vandewalle, Paper Transport Inc.; Wayne Walker, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College; AJ Walker, Green Bay Police Department; and Julie Wyss, Wyss Family Clinic of Chiropractic.

Board appointments

Michelle Schuler of Microsoft was named to the executive committee of New North, Inc., and Craig Wiedemeier, president of Werner Electric Supply, joined the organization’s board of directors.

The Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce announced board of director appointments: Chris Hess, Goodwill NCW, chair; Heather Schimmers, Ascension Wisconsin, chair-elect; Chris Matheny, Fox Valley Technical College, past chair; and Bruce Zak, Johnson Financial Group, secretary/treasurer.

The Fond du Lac Area Foundation appointed new members to its board of directors: Sara Andrew, Andrew Law Offices, S.C. and Steven Millin, Edward Jones.