People on the move

Posted on Jun 25, 2019 :: People on the Move
Avatar
Posted by , Insight on Business Staff Writer

Spotlight

Patty Kuester Lehn was named executive director of the Farm Wisconsin Discovery Center. A Marquette University graduate, Lehn’s experience includes stints at Pettit National Ice Center in Milwaukee, The Milwaukee Business Journal, Charleston|Orwig Marketing Communications, and Human Kinetics and Parkland College, both of Champaign, Ill. She most recently worked as director of marketing and communications at Moraine Park Technical College in Fond du Lac.

Growing up on a dairy farm in Kiel, Lehn is ready to get back to her roots and promote the agriculture industry through Farm Wisconsin. “I’m grateful to have the opportunity to leverage skills I have gained for a cause so near and dear to my heart,” she said.

 

Spotlight

Vance Brison was named president of Appleton-based Faith Technologies University. Brison brings 19 years of experience working in the corporate education and business field. Prior to joining Faith Technologies University, Brison worked as a learning consultant at Fifty First Idea Consulting LLC, serving Fortune 500 companies. He also defined, created and implemented a global learning and development strategy for Faith Technologies University, including training and development initiatives.

 

New Hires

Steve Veldhorst joined the Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region as chief financial officer.

Steve Hyde joined Great Northern Corp. as vice president of information technologies.

Johnson Financial Group hired Tim Brown as chief information officer.

Kevin Booth was named executive director of Touchmark on West Prospect.

Scott Bleck was named superintendent of the School District of New London.

Kristy Liphart was named vice president of advancement for Lakeshore Technical College.

Tal Anderson joined TeamLogic IT as IT director.

Anita Resch and Eric Trousil joined the Johnson Financial Group Green Bay office as wealth advisers.

Performa hired Dakota Pickering as BIM technician.

Three new attorneys joined the Law Firm of Conway, Olejniczak & Jerry, S.C.: Robert R. Gagan, Laura J. Beck and John M. Calewarts.

The Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce hired Karlie Schultz as member relations coordinator and Caitlin MacWilliams as educator and Amplify coordinator.

Fit Oshkosh hired Rajon Hall as research assistant and Henri Parker as Intercultural Development Inventory administrator.

Pieper Automation hired Dave Franson, service team, and Pete Pingel, business development/sales team.

Ophthalmologist and glaucoma specialist Kara Harbick joined BayCare Clinic Eye Specialists.

A-mazing Events hired Jenny Schipper as an event coordinator.

Julie Roh joined Valley VNA Senior Care as volunteer coordinator.

The Greater Green Bay Chamber hired Matthew Kee as venture fund and startup development manager for the economic development arm of the chamber.

Laura Fielding was hired as chief human resources officer at UnitedOne Credit Union.

Ron Connolly was named director of museum and education at the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA).

Stellar Blue Technologies hired Heidi Reinke as a digital marketing specialist and analytics strategist.

QuiCK Transport LLC hired Trask LeNoble as the director of operations for quick transport growing operations.

Investors Community Bank hired Jason Wery as assistant vice president – banking services manager and Kristy Stiefvater as business banking officer.

Keller Inc. hired Ramon Jacobo and Rodney Ebben as building craftsmen, and Aaron Smet as a concrete wall craftsman.

H.J. Martin and Son hired Jared Miesbauer as an IT support technician.

Three new agents joined Expert Real Estate Partners: Sarah Roberts, Jessica Engle and Pam Wilda.

McMahon hired Kevin Bons as a civil and municipal engineering technician, Laura McCarthy as administrative assistant and Taylor Patterson as water/wastewater design engineer.

Orthopedic surgeon Dr. Douglas Miller joined Orthopedic & Sports Medicine Specialists in Green Bay.

Internal medicine physicians Dr. Anne Drewry and Dr. Matthew Drewry joined Prevea Sheboygan Health Center.

Physician assistant Laura M. Gintner joined Aurora BayCare General & Vascular Surgery’s bariatric team.

Orthopedic surgeon Luke Fraundorf joined Agnesian HealthCare’s Health Plaza in Fond du Lac.

PROMOTIONS

UW-Green Bay named Matt Dornbush dean of the Austin E. Cofrin School of Business.

Bank First promoted Jessica Darmawan to senior vice president – treasury management, and Rachel Wilke to treasury management officer.

Mike Calamita was promoted to support consultant-managing consultant at Ledgeview Partners.

Heather Schimmers was named chief nursing officer for Ascension Wisconsin.

Marian University promoted Megan Liptow to executive director for Wisconsin Education Fairs.

Awards/recognitions/Certifications

John Weyenberg, president and CEO of Greater Fox Cities Area Habitat for Humanity, was named vice chair of the U.S. Council of Habitat for Humanity International.

Scott Bushkie, president of Cornerstone Business Services, received the Chairman’s Circle Award from the International Business Brokers Association.

Kate Burgess, CEO of Elevate97, was named Greater Green Bay Chamber’s Business Person of the Year.

Craig Dickman, managing director of TitletownTech and chairman of Breakthrough, received the Rotary Club of Green Bay’s 2019 Free Enterprise Award.

Sue Schwartz, state director of the Wisconsin CASA Association, was appointed as co-chair of the National CASA Leadership Council.

John F. Hager of Hager, Dewick & Zuengler, S.C., Green Bay, was selected by his peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Samaritan Counseling Center of the Fox Valley named retired Neenah Joint School District teacher and guidance counselor Carolynn Brown-Schoening its 2019 Connie Steele Woman of Strength Award recipient.

Karyn Merkel, customer service manager at the Spectrum Call Center in Fond du Lac, received the 2019 Donald G. Jones Leadership Alumni Award, which recognizes a past participant of the Leadership Fond du Lac program.

Bob Rossi was named NAI Pfefferle’s 2018 Broker of the Year and was promoted to senior real estate broker.

Scott Loker and Ann Gunnlaugsson of Competitive Strategies Inc. became Certified Sage Intacct Implementation Specialists.

Peggy Gibbons, a CPA and controller at Green Bay Seven-Up Bottling Co., won Management Women Inc.’s Nancy A. Felhofer Leadership Award.

Christopher Jossart, media relations manager at Fox Valley Technical College, earned a Strategic Communication Management Professional certification through the Global Communication Certification Council.

Ascension at Home honored Jenny Welch, an RN case manager, at its DAISY Award Ceremony.

Three Lawrence University faculty members received awards at the 2019 commencement ceremony: music instructor Erin Lesser won the 2019 University Award for Excellence in Teaching; music instructor Jose Encarnacion received  the 2019 Award for Excellent Teaching by an Early Career Faculty Member; and geology scholar and author Marcia Bjornerud received the 2019 Award for Excellence in Scholarship or Creative Activity.

The Wisconsin Economic Development Corp. recognized individuals as part of its Wisconsin Main Street Awards. Louie Lange III and The Commonwealth Companies, Fond du Lac, and Kathy Robbins, president, First National Bank, Tigerton, were recognized as corporate or municipal supporters. Sam Meyer of Fond du Lac was recognized as part of the Wisconsin Main Street Hall of Fame. The WEDC also recognized volunteers of the year: Alan Hathaway, Fond du Lac; John Roake, On Broadway, Green Bay; Barb Sander, Sheboygan Falls; and James and Brenda Gauthier, Tigerton.

Hospital Sisters Health Systems named Chelsee Brawner, RN, BSN at HSHS St. Mary’s Hospital Medical Center in Green Bay, its 2018 Nurse of the Year.

The Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce announced graduates of its Leadership Oshkosh program: Anna Allen, Verve, a Credit Union; Joshua Belville, Belville & Associates Chiropractic; Lisa Breu, Oshkosh Corp.; Vickie Cartwright, Oshkosh Area School District; Kevin Corkin, Bay Lakes Council, Boy Scouts of America; Jason Crooks, Best Western Premier Waterfront Hotel; Cassandra Dorn, Provident Financial Consultants; Vicky Ellwood, Castle Pierce; Lindsay Fenlon, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Fox Valley Region; Ryan Galligan, Fox Valley Savings Bank; Amy Geffers, Lourdes Academy; Michael Gerrits, Oshkosh Corp.; Rick Halstead, Wald Wire & Manufacturing Co.; Char Hudson, 4imprint; Jodi Jensema, Oshkosh Convention & Visitors Bureau; Matthew Kaemmerer, Oshkosh Area School District; Marleah Keuler Grahek, Park View Healthcare Center; Jacquelin Kinderman, Independence Financial LLC; Paul Leeman, Oshkosh Smiles LLC; Daphne Lewis, UW-Oshkosh; David Mack, Winnebago County Sheriff’s Office; Kate McQuillan, UW-Oshkosh; David Merkley, Miravida Living; Henry Merrill, Fox Valley Technical College; Jenni Molash, Silver Star Brands; Kim Morin, Hoffmaster Group; Katie Neitzel, Oshkosh Community Foundation; Mandi Paulik, Bank First; Denise Prehn, Aurora Health Care; Ashley Rehfeldt, Evergreen Retirement Community; Jill Roach, Ascension Mercy Hospital; Amanda Schroth, Bemis Corp.; Michael Selner, Muza Metal Products; Nathaniel Shuda, Oshkosh Northwestern; Fred Siemers, Choice Bank; Jay Supple Jr., Fox River Brewing Co.; Mike Stanley, City of Oshkosh Fire Department; April Wilson, Oshkosh Corp.; and Julie Wisneski, Aurora Health Care.

The Fox Cities Chamber of Commerce announced graduates of its Leadership Fox Cities program: Adam Anders, Miller Electric Mfg., LLC; Cara Bartel, Employment Resource Group; Cindy Budiac, Stewart Title; Cristi Burrill, U.S. Venture; Tyler Claringbole, Herrling Clark Law Firm Ltd.; Dan DeBraal, Network Health Insurance; Brian Enders, Northeast Asphalt; Ignacio Enriquez, Appleton Police Department; Jennifer Buelow Fischer, UW-Oshkosh College of Business; Bret Gerrits, Ascension Wisconsin St. Elizabeth Hospital; JD Gildemeister, Titletown Brewing Co.; Jeremy Gritton, Wipfli LLP; Lacy Hardy, Sunflower Spa; Ross Johnson, Huntington National Bank; Mylea Juidici, Aurora Health Care; James Kilsdonk, Old National Bank; Andrew Konkel, United Way Fox Cities; Ryne Lodl, Pillars; Eric Marcoe, Miron Construction Co. Inc.; Alyssa Matelski, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Fox Valley Region; Jennifer McIntosh, Fox Valley Technical College; Adam Missell, Appvion; Bryan Mueller, Thrivent Financial; Susan Paulus, Lakeside Engineers, LLC; Sarah Peotter, Miller Electric Mfg., LLC; Wes Powell, Goodwill NCW; Ariela Rosa, Lawrence University; Sarah Schneider, Concordia University; Lucas Schultz, Bank First; Melissa Selig, American National Bank Fox Cities; Joe Sturzl, Nicolet National Bank; Nicholas Vargosko, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP; Ken Vogel, Life Promotions; Mel Willis, We Energies; Adam Winch, Winch Financial; and Trenten Woelfel, Outagamie County.

The Manitowoc Chamber of Commerce announced graduates of its Leadership Manitowoc County program: Kyle Bryntesen, Shoreline Credit Union; Aimee Call, Aurora Medical Center Manitowoc County; Mary Cisler, Skana Aluminum Co.; Stephanie Danielson, Lakeside Foods Inc.; Deanna Genske, Ascend Services, Inc.; Rachel Graff, Lakeshore Technical College; Jason Granger, InCourage; Bobbi Halverson, Skana Aluminum Co.; Niklas Hector, KI-Manitowoc; Julie Jeske, Aspire Real Estate Group, LLC; Mike Koss, Allstates Rigging Inc.; Michelle Leider, Lakeshore Technical College; David Lichterman, Skana Aluminum Co.; Michael Miller, Bank First; Jenny Moffitt, The Salvation Army-Manitowoc; Vanessa Penkala, Holy Family Memorial; Lindsey Petasek, formerly Hope House Manitowoc County; Benjamin Peters, Americollect; Erica Ploeckelman, Silver Lake College of the Holy Family; Rachel Schulz, Investors Community Bank; Jayme Schwoerer, UnitedOne Credit Union; Kristin Stoeger, Manitowoc Public Library; Leann Swartz, U.S. Bank; Desiree Szydel, Shoreline Credit Union; Josh Thompson, CLA; Ashley Vandermause, UnitedOne Credit Union; and Lori Wanden, Manitowoc Area Visitor & Convention Bureau.

Board appointments

Literacy Green Bay, Inc. announced new board members: Lori Fricke, Plan Administrators, Inc.; Noah Jenquin, Barnes & Noble Booksellers; Christine Pasqualucci, Ameriprise Auto & Home Insurance; Eric Sponholtz, Volunteer Center of Brown County; and Travis Vanden Heuvel, TitleTown Publishing.